Privacy Policy

Please take a minute to read this document that explains how we use your personal information and the choices you have. By proceeding to use this site, you are consenting that we process your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

1. What information do we collect?

Information you give us when you enter information on certain pages on the site or when you contact us by phone or email. This may include your name and email address.

2. How do we use your information?

We use the information you give to us to provide services and support and to respond to your queries and requests.

In accordance with the law, we will only retain your personal information for the period necessary to accomplish the purpose for which it was provided. We keep this data under periodic review to ensure it is still necessary for us to retain it.

3. How we share your information?

We don't share your data with anyone.

Be aware that our site includes social network plugins, so certain data (your current IP address, visited sites, date and time) is forwarded to these social media services even if you are not registered with them. If you are already logged into the social media service when you click on the social media button, the social media service may also use this data to identify your user name and possibly even your real name. Unfortunately, we have no control over the extent, nature and purpose of such data processing or their privacy practices – we suggest you review their privacy statement.

You can rest assured that we’ll only disclose your information for the specific purposes and that your data security is being taken care of. These third parties are bound to process your personal data only on our strict instructions and when they can offer adequate technical and organizational measures to protect it.

We may also disclose your personal information as necessary to protect the security and integrity of our site according with the law, in the event that we sell or transfer all or a portion of our business or assets to a third party, or as required or authorized by law.

4. Sharing information overseas

We don't share data overseas.

5. Security of data

We adopt technical and organisational measures to protect your data as comprehensively as possible. In addition to the commitment of our employees to secrecy and a careful selection and monitoring of our service providers, who are bound to comply with high security standards for the protection of your personal data, we also secure our operating environment adequately.

To protect your data against unwanted access, we use data encryption. Data collected from this site will be passed between your computer and our server and vice versa via the internet using 256-Bit TLS (Transport Layer Security) encryption. We will not use encryption though if you exchange only generally available information with us.

6. Your rights (and how to exercise them!)

As a much loved user of our site, you have the right to request details of personal information which we hold about you as well as the purpose of its processing the lawful basis we rely on to process your information). You have the right to object to this processing if you wish, but please bear in mind that if you object this may affect our ability to carry out tasks above for your benefit. In addition, you have a right to demand the correction of incorrect data and the deletion of that which is inappropriate or no longer needed.

If you are seeking to exercise any of your statutory rights, please send a mail to contact@newcase.be. Your request will be investigated by our Data Protection Officer. A response to your request will be provided in writing within a reasonable period (one month in principle, but we may inform you should we need more time to process your request). We expect that our procedures will deal fairly and promptly with your request. However, if you remain dissatisfied, you have the right to lodge a complaint with your local data protection authority, L'Autorité de protection des données (in Dutch, 'Gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit').

7. Contact us

Send a mail to contact@newcase.be

If you are seeking to exercise any of your statutory rights or if you have any comments, queries, or complaints about our collection or use your personal information please send a mail.

8. Changes to our Privacy Policy

We keep our Privacy Policy under regular review. Any changes we may make to this Privacy Policy in the future will be posted here.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 25 May 2018 and it’s version number 1.